Blog

Series championships on the line this weekend at BIR

For drivers in Brainerd International Raceway’s Bracket Drag Racing Series, there’s a lot on the line this weekend.

It’s the sixth and final weekend of the series, meaning champions will be decided in 10 classes by the end of Sunday. More than 250 drivers will have one last chance to earn points toward a championship, so every round of racing will be critical.

The weekend is also important for another reason – it’s Wally weekend. Saturday’s race is the annual National Dragster Challenge, where the winners of the Super Pro, Pro ET, Sportsman, Pro Bike/Sled, Street Trophy and Comp Trophy classes will win a gold Wally trophy.

Saturday’s race is also the NHRA Summit Racing Junior Drag Racing League Challenge, where kids who win the three Junior Dragster classes win a Wally trophy, too. The three classes are Junior Dragster Advanced (ages 13-18),
Junior Dragster Intermediate (ages 10-12) and Junior Dragster Novice (ages 8-9).

The Bracket Drag Racing Series features some of the best amateur drag racing in the Midwest, showcasing dragsters, cars, trucks, bikes, snowmobiles and Junior Dragsters. The weekend starts Friday with a Test & Tune day. The racing program on Saturday and Sunday begins with a round of time trials, followed by elimination rounds. Winners are crowned both days, giving drivers two chances to grab series points.

Daily admission is $25, with kids 12 and under free. Parking is free as well. On-site camping is free with the purchase of a multi-day ticket.

 

 

 

Wet & Wild 2.0 is this weekend

Round 2 of Brainerd International Raceway’s Wet & Wild Weekend is this weekend and features Superbike racing on the road course and snowmobile racing on open water. It’s a crazy weekend of racing at BIR.

The International Watercross Association (IWA) returns to BIR for its final race of the season. Racers have their sights set on series championships after this weekend, so the racing will be intense. Watercross racing is rapidly growing in popularity at BIR because of its unique gravity-defying nature. Snowmobiles compete in drag racing and oval racing around floating markers. They start on shore, just a matter of feet from the water’s edge, and skip across the water with the riders shifting their weight to turn the sled. The riders finish the race back on shore.

Do they sink? Of course. After the race is over, a pontoon picks them out of the water and deposits them back on shore where the sled is typically ready for the next heat. Racing is Saturday and Sunday.

Click here for a video.

The Central Roadracing Association (CRA) brings its thrilling brand of Superbike racing to BIR’s  historic 3.1-mile Donnybrooke Road Course for it’s fifth and final racing weekend of the season at BIR. In addition to six-lap sprints, the CRA’s  program includes a five-hour endurance race Sunday afternoon for its grand finale.

When the CRA raced on the Donnybrooke Road Course in July, Kyle Ohnsorg set a track record by hitting 197 mph on the mile-long straightaway. His lap time of 1:39.412 was also a track record.

The CRA will be on the track Friday for practice sessions, followed by six-lap sprints on Saturday. Sunday’s schedule includes practice in the morning and the five-hour endurance race starting at 11:45 a.m.

Daily admission is $25 and kids 12 and under are free. On-site camping is free with the purchase of a multi-day ticket.

BIR’s ET Finals team takes third place; Schmall repeats

Brainerd International Raceway’s drag racing team took third place last weekend during the NHRA West Central Summit Racing ET Finals at Heartland Park in Topeka, Kan.

BIR’s team was the defending champion but was unable to repeat this year, finishing only one point behind the second-place team from Rock Falls Raceway in Wisconsin.

Brandon Schmall

Brandon Schmall

Brandon Schmall was the lone winner this year for BIR, winning the Sportsman class in his 1974 Dodge Dart by beating Lindsay Lippert of Wamgeo, Kan., in the finals. His winning time was 12.211 seconds at 95.09 mph.

BIR’s 40-driver team competed against teams from 15 other tracks  in the NHRA’s West Central Division, which stretches from Wyoming to Wisconsin and from Colorado to Kansas, including part of Canada. More than 450 racers competed.

The drag racers on BIR’s team earned their way onto the roster based on the success they had this season in the Bracket Drag Racing Series, which is a six-weekend, 12-race series with one weekend left (Oct. 1-2). The racers on the team are at the top of the point standings in their respective classes.

The ET Finals has five classes: Super Pro, Pro ET, Sportsman, Pro Bike and High School. At stake are individual and team honors, prize money and contingency awards. Some drivers even have a shot at earning a trip to compete for a national championship in Ponoma, Calif., during the NHRA’s Auto Club Finals in November.

BIR's ET Finals team - congratulations!

BIR’s ET Finals team – congratulations!

Schmall represented BIR in the Sportsman class Race of Champions. Each team identified one racer in each of the five classes to compete in the Race of Champions. Racers are paired up in an elimination format to determine the class champions, which advance to compete against the top drivers from the NHRA’s other six divisions for a national championship in Pomona this fall. Schmall, who won the Sportsman class Race of Champions last year, lost a close race in the semifinals round. BIR’s Mike Voss lost in the semifinals as well, in the Pro Bike class.

Other notable finishes from the weekend were Brad Harder and Kyle Lundberg, both of who advanced to the quarterfinals of the Pro Bike class before being eliminated.

Below are the members of BIR’s ET Finals team.

Race of Champions
Brian Johnson of Nowthen – Super Pro
Brandon Schmall of Lino Lakes – Sportsman
Bryce Miller of Maple Lake – Pro ET
Kyle Lundberg of Isanti – Pro Bike
Zach Zavadil of Clearwater – High School

Super Pro
Kyle Loeffelholz of Shafer
Mike Campbell of Roseville
Mike Casteel of Thief River Falls
Larry Wiebusch Sr of Coon Rapids
Jenna Jahnke of Stillwater
Brandon Schmall of Lino Lakes
Mike Anderson of St. Joseph
Jim Higgins of South Haven
Gary Loeffelholz of Shafer
Toby Giese of Kandiyohi
Tanner Schiffner of West Fargo, N.D.
Dan Narusiewicz of St. Paul Park

Pro ET
Wally Higby of Maple Grove
Reno Loeffelholz of Shafer
Travis Reutzel of Howard Lake
Tevin Zavadil of Clearwater
Bob Ingman of Andover
Joe Howell of Annandale
Nick Engler of South Haven
Joe Schmall of Lino Lakes
Dave Engler of Ramsey
Scott Dugdale of Stacy

Sportsman
Steve Elzy of Lindstrom
Lee Dugdale of Scandia
Jerry Hieb of Maple Grove
Troy Luberda of Foley
Rory Emmans of Nowthen
Joe Moriarty Sr. of Ham Lake
Scott Dugdale of Stacy

Pro Bike
Brad Harder of Waconia
Jim Paulson of Stacy
Kyle Lundberg of Isanti

High School
Zach Zavadil of Clearwater
Emma McFarland of Sabin

Alternates
Russ Elzy of Becker
Steve Roehrs of Frederic, Wis.

BIR’s ET Finals team is set to defend title

A team of drag racers from Brainerd International Raceway will defend the championship it won last year during the NHRA West Central Summit Racing ET Finals at Heartland Park in Topeka, Kan., this weekend. BIR today announced the 40 racers who will represent the track

BIR’s drag racing team will compete against teams from 15 other tracks  in the NHRA’s West Central Division, which stretches from Wyoming to Wisconsin and from Colorado to Kansas, including part of Canada. More than 450 racers are expected to compete.

The drag racers on BIR’s team earned their way onto the roster based on the success they’ve had in BIR’s Bracket Drag Racing Series, which is a six-weekend, 12-race series with one weekend left (Oct. 1-2). The racers on the team are at the top of the point standings in their respective classes.

The ET Finals has five classes: Super Pro, Pro ET, Sportsman, Pro Bike and High School. At stake are individual and team honors, prize money and contingency awards. Some drivers even have a shot at earning a trip to compete for a national championship in Ponoma, Calif., during the NHRA’s Auto Club Finals in November.

The racers competing for the trip to Pomona are those selected for the Race of Champions.. Each team identifies one racer in each of the five classes to represent the team in the Race of Champions. Racers are paired up in an elimination format by class to determine the class champions, which advance to compete against the top drivers from the NHRA’s other six divisions for a national championship in Pomona. The BIR teammates competing in the Race of Champions are Brian Johnson (Super Pro), Bryce Miller (Pro ET), Brandon Schmall (Sportsman) and Kyle Lundberg (Pro Bike).

“Our team will have a giant target on our back this year after winning it all last year,” said BIR owner Jed Copham. “But that’s OK, because we have some of the best bracket drag racers in the country, and we all think we can repeat this year. We’re looking for another great weekend of racing.”

Below are the members of BIR’s ET Finals team – good luck!

Race of Champions
Brian Johnson of Nowthen – Super ProBrandon Schmall of Lino Lakes – Sportsman
Bryce Miller of Maple Lake – Pro ET
Kyle Lundberg of Isanti – Pro Bike

Super Pro
Kyle Loeffelholz of Shafer
Mike Campbell of Roseville
Mike Casteel of Thief River Falls
Larry Wiebusch Sr of Coon Rapids
Jenna Jahnke of Stillwater
Brandon Schmall of Lino Lakes
Mike Anderson of St. Joseph
Jim Higgins of South Haven
Gary Loeffelholz of Shafer
Toby Giese of Kandiyohi
Tanner Schiffner of West Fargo, N.D.
Dan Narusiewicz of St. Paul Park

Sportsman
Steve Elzy of Lindstrom
Lee Dugdale of Scandia
Jerry Hieb of Maple Grove
Troy Luberda of Foley
Rory Emmans of Nowthen
Joe Moriarty Sr. of Ham Lake
Scott Dugdale of Stacy

Pro ET
Wally Higby of Maple Grove
Reno Loeffelholz of Shafer
Travis Reutzel of Howard Lake
Tevin Zavadil of Clearwater
Bob Ingman of Andover
Joe Howell of Annandale
Nick Engler of South Haven
Joe Schmall of Lino Lakes
Dave Engler of Ramsey
Scott Dugdale of Stacy

Pro Bike
Brad Harder of Waconia
Jim Paulson of Stacy

High School
Zach Zavadil of Clearwater
Emma McFarland of Sabin

Alternates
Russ Elzy of Becker
Steve Roehrs of Frederic, Wis.

 

Sand makes history at GSTA Muscle Car Shootout

Kevin Sand may have entered the record books last weekend at Brainerd International Raceway, with an incredible run that included winning two different classes as well as the Index Class run-off, a trifecta that may never have been accomplished before in the eight years of the BIR’s Muscle Car Series.

Sand could hardly believe it himself. “I just don’t think about anything when I start winning,” he said. “When you get on that streak it’s hard to take you down.”

It was a streak for the ages. Consider this: Sand, driving a 1983 Olds Cierra, won 14 straight races during Sunday’s elimination rounds. He won all six rounds in the Strip Eliminator 1 class, which is typically one of the toughest classes to win because it often attracts the most drivers. On Sunday, there were 45 drivers competing in that class.

Then Sand won the 10.00 Index class, where there were 10 racers and four rounds of eliminations. The 10 Index class winners are then paired up in an elimination format to determine the Index Class Champion. You guessed it, Sand beat all four racers he faced to take the title and finish off the three-race series in perfect fashion.

Oddly enough, there was one other driver who was one win away of accomplishing the exact same feat that Sand did. Gary Olson won the Strip Eliminator 2 and 12.50 Index classes before winning his way to the finals of the Index Class Championship, where he lined up against Sand. Regardless of who won that race, history was going to be made.

“It was his day today,” a gracious Olson said about Sand.

Olson actually had a tougher road to the Grand Slam. He raced in the Strip Eliminator 2 class, which featured 78 drivers last weekend. He had to beat seven drivers to win SE2, win four rounds in the 12.50 Index class and then win  thee more rounds to get to the finals of the Index Class Championship and the chance to go undefeated for the day. In the finals against Sand, Olson and his ’79 Camaro had a better reaction time on the starting line but Sand caught him at the finish line and beat him by about two feet. Sand’s winning time was 10.002 seconds and 135.27 mph.

“Kevin ran a very good package,” said Olson, who won the SE2 class during last year’s Gopher State Timing Association (GSTA) Muscle Car Shootout. “He’s always a great competitor.”

The finale of the Muscle Car Series was the featured event of the 28th Annual GSTA Muscle Car Shootout, which also included the Sports Car Club of America (SCCA) Jack Pine Sprints on BIR’s 2.5-mile Competition Road Course.

Back on the drag strip, Ray Fuchs’ 1953 Studebaker was the fastest car at the track for all three series races this year, and last weekend was no exception. He qualified No. 1 in the Pro Outlaw class with the best time of 6.380 seconds and the top speed of 219.86 mph. He won his way to the finals where he faced off against Joseph Wilczek and his 2000 Mustang, which was fast that day, but not quite fast enough. Fuchs ran 6.503 seconds at 215.51 mph while Wilczek ran 6.620 seconds at 211.93 mph.

Fuchs’ win gave him a sweep of all three races this season and locked up the series championship. “Everything ran well,” a modest Fuchs said. “We had a little trouble getting down the track in the finals. It shook a little in the middle but we got it straightened out in time.”

By winning the series, Fuchs dethroned Rich Schmidt, who won the last two Pro Outlaw series championships.

In the Outlaw class, points leader and No. 1 qualifier Bubba Romanyshyn fouled at the starting line in the first round, opening the door for the rest of the field to steal a championship. On Sunday, that driver was local racer Greg Schmidt and his 1989 Camaro, which beat Jake Delmonico and his 1968 Camaro in the finals. Schmidt was quicker off the starting line and held off Delmonico at the finish line, winning with a time of 7.568 seconds at 183.02 mph. Delmonico ran 7.903 seconds at 178.92 mph.

A familiar name made a return to the Winner’s Circle in the King Street class last weekend. Brian Mahnke, who dominated the class by winning the championship in the series’ first five seasons, won the class Sunday in his 1972 Camaro by beating Ryan Baker and his ’70 Chevelle. Baker was a lot quicker off the starting line, but Mahnke had a quicker car and beat him to the finish line with a time of 7.999 seconds at 174.84 mph. Baker ran 8.765 seconds and 152.19 mph.

In Real Street Unlimited, Dennis Orr swept the series and locked up the series championship. Driving a ’70 Camaro, Orr narrowly beat Jesse Nelson in the finals with a time of 7.890 seconds at 180.69 mph. Nelson ran 8.040 seconds at 174.53 mph.

Bob Wilczek was unbeatable this year as well, sweeping the Real Street Natural class with a finals win over Bob Wallin, who fouled at the starting line.

In the True Street finals, Jason Nelson fouled at the starting line, handing the easy win to Todd Malik and his ’68 Camaro.

Brian Carpenter was looking to sweep the Outlaw Street 660 class this weekend but Dan Boyko had other ideas. Boyko had a winning time of 4.594 seconds at 163.45 mph in the eighth-mile track. Carpenter ran 4.866 seconds at 141.85 mph.

 

Click here to see the final point standings. Below are the results from the finals of each class:

Pro Outlaw
Finals: Ray Fuchs of Bowman, N.D. def. Joseph Wilczek of Little Falls

Outlaw
Finals: Greg Schmidt of Brainerd def. Jake Delmoico of St. Paul Park

King Street
Finals: Brian Mahnke of Proctor def. Ryan Baker of Isanti

Real Street Unlimited
Finals: Dennis Orr of Superior, Wis. def. Jesse Nelson of Mountain Iron

Real Street Natural
Finals: Rob Wilczek of Little Falls def. Bob Wallin of Superior, Wis.

True Street
Finals: Todd Malik of Coon Rapids def. Jason Nelson of Champlin

Outlaw Street 660
Finals: Dan Boyko of Winnipeg, Manitoba def. Brian Carpenter of Forest Lake

Index Class Champion
Finals: Kevin Sand of Cambridge def. Gary Olson of Sartell

Strip Eliminator 1
Finals: Kevin Sand of Cambridge def. Barry Arendts of Stanchfield

Strip Eliminator 2
Finals: Gary Olson of Sartell def. Don Fotti of Winnipeg, Manitoba

Strip Eiminator 3
Finals: Paulina Backstrom of Grand Marais def. James Witschen of Monticello

Truck Eliminator
Finals: Dick Zeman of Thief River Falls def. Derek Rasmusson of Cohasset

Manual Transmission
Finals: David Youngblom of LeSuer def. Jeremy Reitmeier of Crookston

9.50 Index
Finals: Pat Huebner of Bloomington def. David Imgrund of Brainerd

10.00 Index
Finals: Kevin Sand of Cambridge def. Brian Peterson of Park Rapids

10.50 Index
Finals: Jim Lane of Brainerd def. Roger Peterson of Osage

11.50 Index
Finals: Adam Legatt of Little Falls def. Karl Eckhart of Pequot Lakes

12.00 Index
Finals: Jeff Purdham of St. Michael def. Daniel Richter of Eden Valley

12.50 Index
Finals: Gary Olson of Sartell def. Greg Bednar of Mapleton

13.00 Index
Finals: Eric Blumke of Pillager def. Charles Siegel of Carver

13.50 Index
Finals: Troy Novak of Rice def. Josh Maras of Farmington

14.00 Index
Finals: Todd Anderson of Brainerd def. Mike Simons of Pine City

Minster takes 6 wins at CRA’s Round 4

Nate Minster put on a performance not representative of his age as he swept the Featherweight classes during the Central Roadracing Association’s fourth round of the season held on Brainerd International Raceway’s Competition Road Course last weekend. The young rider showcased how much improvement he has made during the 2016 season while taking his KTM RC390 Cup bike to the front of the Featherweight classes and holding off multiple challenges by resident Lightweight powerhouse Jon Champ, who was making a guest appearance on the Fisk Brother’s Racing/Dryject, Inc. Yamaha YZF-R3. Champ quickly got to terms with the Yamaha but wasn’t able to overcome the 150-pound weight advantage that the diminutive Minster had. Race after race, Champ had no answer to Minster’s outright speed, finishing second in all six Featherweight races.

CRA's Nate Minster - Photo by Cat's Eye Photography

CRA’s Nate Minster – Photo by Cat’s Eye Photography

In another world, known as Lightweight, Champ retained his spot as the Leader of the Pac and was unchallenged on his way to sweeping the Lightweight races on his Chomp Racing Suzuki SV650. It is absolutely worth noting that Chomp Racing completed a very special 1-2 finish in Sunday’s Lightweight Supersport when Champ’s wife Katie Champ followed her husband across the line. In the Lightweight Novice class, Chris Mattson was the standout rider on a former Chomp Racing SV650 as he carved through the field and made quite a few experts wondering why he even bothered getting up that day.

The surprise of the weekend was the absolute domination by Sean Stettnichs in multiple Ninja 250 Novice races. The first-year rider put on a clinic in Sunday’s races, leaving the Ninja 250 Expert riders wondering what the Kill Bill-inspired rider ate with his Wheaties that morning. Missing from the Ninja 250 field was perennial frontrunner Sam Miller, and when the class favorite makes his return, he may find that a new sheriff has moved into town, and his nickname is Uma.

The Expert Middleweight and Heavyweight field was far from a normal affair as reigning series champion Scott Stall was missing in action for the second month in succession due to bike issues. Stall’s most formidable competition, and soon-to-be CRA series champion, Kyle Ohnsorg was present but nursing a surgically repaired wrist that was broken in a nasty crash the weekend after he set a new Donnybrooke track record (hitting 197 mph) in July. Ohnsorg had his cast removed three days before practice started and it was always going to be a difficult weekend for him. Due to that, there were a few new faces on the top of the podium with Brian Hebeisen, Justin Ebnet, Tom Austin and Ohnsorg splitting wins in Middleweight and Aaron “Mr. Factory” Anderson pulling off a clean sweep of the Heavyweight Expert races.

The Novice Middleweight and Heavyweight races were all about one guy: Jake Hennen. Hennen continued his domination in both classes and took the checkered flag the first 10 times in two days, leaving the rest of the field to pick up the scraps. Nathan Dotson debuted a new-to-him Yamaha R6 and gelled with the new platform quite quickly and will be looking to challenge Hennen in the near future.

Christian Schmidt almost had the perfect weekend in the Unlimited Expert races on his Rocky Mountain Kawasaki-fielded Kawasaki ZX-10R winning five races and looking a lot more composed on the bike, which seemed intent on jettisoning him even on the straights during the first few events of the season. Tony Mahto took a very well deserved and popular win when an unfortunate coming together between Schmidt and Ohnsorg on the last lap of Saturday’s Unlimited GP race saw both rider’s hit the deck, with Ohnsorg breaking what was his good hand and destroying the fire-breathing Mike Husman-tuned BMW S1000RR. Schmidt was able to return to the track the following day to take three more wins while Ohnsorg was taking pain meds and wondering how he was going to convince his college professors that he really is a highly-skilled motorcycle racer.

The Central Roadracing Association’s final round takes place Sept. 23-25 on BIR’s 3.1-mile Donnybrooke Road Course and will feature the annual 5-Hour Endurance race.

Below are results by class:

Unlimited SS Expert – Race 1
1 Christian Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Shane Keaveny (Kaw ZX-10R)
3 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R1)
4 Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Tony Mahto (Yam YZF-R1)
6 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

Unlimited SS Novice – Race 1
1 David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR)

Unlimited SS Expert – Race 2
1 Christian Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Shane Keaveny (Kaw ZX-10R)
3 Tony Mahto (Yam YZF-R1)
4 Brandon Punt (BMW S1000RR)
5 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
6 Jesse Nelson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Unlimited SS Novice – Race 2
1 Josh Harein
2 David Stone

Unlimited SB Expert – Race 1
1 Christian Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Kyle Ohnsorg
3 Shane Keaveny (Kaw ZX-10R)
4 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Tony Mahto (Hon CBR1000RR)
6 Jesse Nelson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Unlimited SB Novice – Race 1
1 David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR
2 Matthew Nardo (Hon CBR1000RR)

Unlimited SB Expert – Race 2
1 Christian Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Shane Keaveny (Kaw ZX-10R)
3 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R1)
4 Brandon Punt (BMW S1000RR)
5 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
6 Todd Larson (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited SB Novice – Race 2
1 Josh Harein (Hon CBR1000RR)
2 David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR)

Unlimited GP Expert – Race 1
1 Tony Mahto (Yam YZF-R1)
2 Jesse Nelson (Suz GSX-R1000)
3 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R1)
4 Brandon Punt (BMW S1000RR)
5 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)

Unlimited GP Novice – Race 1
1 Matthew Nardo (Hon CBR1000RR)
2 David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR)

Unlimited GP Expert – Race 2
1 Christian Schmidt (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
3 Brandon Punt (BMW S1000RR)
4 Jesse Nelson (Suz GSX-R1000)
5 Todd Larson (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited GP Novice – Race 2
1 David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR)

Heavyweight SS Expert – Race 1
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
2 Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
6 John Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SS Novice – Race 1
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 Ken Nielsen (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SS Expert – Race 2
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
2 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
4 John Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SS Novice – Race 2
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
5 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SB Expert – Race 1
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
2 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
6 Dan Krambeck (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SB Novice – Race 1
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)

Heavyweight SB Expert – Race 2
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
2 Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)
3 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
6 John Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight SB Novice – Race 2
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
5 James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)
6 Mark Nutter (Suz GSX-R600)

Heavyweight GP Expert – Race 1
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
2 Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)
6 Ryan Fors (Kaw ZX-6R)

Heavyweight GP Novice – Race 1
1 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
2 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 Andrew Bean (Hon CBR600RR)
6 James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)

Heavyweight GP Expert – Race 2
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz GSX-R750)
2 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)

Heavyweight GP Novice – Race 2
1 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
2 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
3 James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Ken Nielsen (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight SS Novice – Race 1
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
5 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight SS Expert – Race 1
1 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
2 Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)
4 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
6 Tom Austin (Hon CBR600RR)

Middleweight SS Novice – Race 2
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
6 James Michaelson (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight SS Expert – Race 2
1 Justin  Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
4 Dan Krambeck (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Karl Rehpohl (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 Mark Grey (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight SB Novice – Race 1
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
6 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight SB Expert – Race 1
1 Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
2 Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Tom Austin (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight GP Expert – Race 1
1 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
2 Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Kyle Ohnsorg (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Tom Austin (Hon CBR600RR)
5 Lucas Wygant (Yam YZF-R6)
6 Billy Vossberg (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight GP Novice – Race 1
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Daniel O’Day (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
6 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)

Middleweight GP Expert – Race 2
1 Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)
3 Tom Austin (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
6 Karl Rehpohl (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight GP Novice – Race 2
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
3 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
4 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
6 Ken Nielsen (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight SS Expert – Race 2
1 Jon Champ (Suz SV650)
2 Katie Champ (Suz SV650)
3 David Hanson (Yam FZ-07)

Lightweight SS Novice – Race 2
1 Corey Robinson (Suz SV650)
2 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
3 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
4 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
5 Nathan Jessup (Suz SV650)
6 Sonia Pond (Suz SV650)

Lightweight SS Expert – Race 1
1 Jon Champ (Suz SV650)
2 David Hanson (Yam FZ-07)
3 Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)
4 Katie Champ (Suz SV650)

Lightweight SS Novice – Race 1
1 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
2 Corey Robinson (Suz SV650)
3 Leif Nadeau (Suz SV650)
4 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
5 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
6 Sonia Pond (Suz SV650)

Lightweight SB Expert – Race 1
1 Jon Champ (Suz SV650)
2 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
3 Jeff Touhey (Suz SV650)
4 Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)
5 David Hanson (Yam FZ-07)
6 Katie Champ (Suz SV650)

250GP Expert – Race 1
1 Jeff Japs (Yam TZ250)

Lightweight SB Novice – Race 1
1 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
2 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
3 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
4 Leif Nadeau (Suz SV650)
5 Sonia Pond (Suz SV650)
6 Jeffrey Quam (Suz SV650)

Lightweight GP Expert – Race 1
1 Jon Champ (Suz SV650)
2 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
3 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
4 Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)
5 Jeff Touhey (Suz SV650)
6 Adam Harrison (Suz SV650)

Lightweight GP Novice – Race 1
1 Corey Robinson  (Suz SV650)
2 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
3 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
4 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
5 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
6 Leif Nadeau (Suz SV650)

Lightweight GP Expert – Race 2
1 Jon Champ (Suz SV650)
2 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
3 Aaron Anderson (Suz SV650)
4 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
5 Adam Harrison (Suz SV650)
6 Pierre Champon (Suz SV650)

Lightweight GP Novice – Race 2
1 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
2 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
3 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
4 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
5 Wayne Minnichsoffer (Hon CBR600F2)
6 Nathan Jessup (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 – F2 – Race 2
1 Shane Keaveny (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Todd Larson (Kaw ZX-10R)
3 Karl Rehpohl (Kaw ZX-6R)
4 Scott Luckiesh (Kaw ZX-6R)
5 David Stone (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula 40 – F1 – Race 2
1 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
2 Pamela Dupont (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 – F2 – Race 1
1 Shane Keaveny (Kaw ZX-10R)
2 Todd Larson (Kaw ZX-10R)
3 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Kurt Schuschke (Tri D675)
5 Karl Rehpohl (Kaw ZX-6R)
6 Dwayne Stroman (Yam YZF-R3)

Formula 40 – F1 – Race
1 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
2 Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)
3 Wess Buren (Suz SV650)
4 Jeffrey Quam (Suz SV650)

New Rider Race – Race
1 Andrew Tolzman (Kaw ZX-6R)
2 Tom Conroy (Kaw ZX-6R)
3 David Juntunen (Kaw ZX-6R)
4 Angelos Limberios (Yam YZ450F)
5 Thomas Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight  #1 Expert – Race 1
1 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
2 Harry Jensen (Duc 620)
3 Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)
4 Timothy Ring (Duc 620)

Ultralight  #1 Novice – Race 1
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Justin Pittman (Yam YZ450F)
3 Adam Bastien (Kaw EX300R)
4 John Roswick (KTM 690)

FWSS Expert – Race 1
1 Nate Minster (KTM RC390 Cup)
2 Jon Champ (Yam YZF-R3)
3 William Miller (Yam YZF-R3)

FWSS Novice – Race 1
1 Anthony Lambert
2 William Nystrom

Ninja 250 Novice – Race 1
1 Corey Robinson (Kaw EX250R)
2 Sean Stettnichs (Kaw EX250R)
3 Brian O’Mara (Kaw EX250R)
4 Jayme Schmit (Kaw EX250R)

Ultralight  #1 Novice – Race 2
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Adam Bastien (Kaw EX300R)
3 Justin Pittman (Yam YZ450F)

Ultralight  #1 Expert – Race 2
1 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
2 Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)
3 Timothy Ring (Duc Monster 620)
4 Barry Schmidt (KTM 690)

FWSS Expert – Race 2
1 Nate Minster (KTM RC390 Cup)
2 Jon Champ (Yam YZF-R3)
3 William Miller (Yam YZF-R3)
4 Dwayne Stroman (Yam YZF-R3)
5 Mike Knoll (Yam YZF-R3)

FWSS Novice – Race 2
1 Anthony Lambert (KTM RC390)
2 William Nystrom (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Novice – Race 2
1 Sean Stettnichs (Kaw EX250R)
2 Corey Robinson (Kaw EX250R)
3 Jayme Schmit (Kaw EX250R)
4 Jonathan Myers (Kaw EX250R)
5 Brian O’Mara (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Expert – Race 2
1 Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250R)

Ultralight  #3 Expert – Race 1
1 Harry Jensen (Duc 620)
2 Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)
3 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)

Ultralight  #3 Novice – Race 1
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Adam Bastien (Kaw EX300R)
3 Justin Pittman (Yam YZ450F)

FWGP Expert – Race 1
1 Nate Minster (KTM RC390 Cup)
2 Jon Champ (Yam YZF-R3)
3 William Miller (Yam YZF-R3)
4 Scott Luckiesh (Yam YZF-R3)

FWGP Novice – Race 1
1 Anthony Lambert (KTM RC390)
2 William Nystrom (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Novice – Race 1
1 Sean Stettnichs (Kaw EX250R)
2 Corey Robinson (Kaw EX250R)
3 Jayme Schmit (Kaw EX250R)
4 Brian O’Mara (Kaw EX250R)
5 Jonathan Myers (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Expert – Race 1
1 Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250R)

Ultralight  #3 Novice – Race 2
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Adam Bastien (Kaw EX300R)

Ultralight  #3 Expert – Race 2
1 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
2 Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)
3 Timothy Ring (Duc 620)

FWGP Expert – Race 2
1 Nate Minster (KTM RC390 Cup)
2 Jon Champ (Yam YZF-R3)
3 William Miller (Yam YZF-R3)
4 Dwayne Stroman (Yam YZF-R3)
5 Mike Knoll (Yam YZF-R3)

Ninja 250 Novice – Race 2
1 Jayme Schmit (Kaw EX250R)
2 Sean Stettnichs (Kaw EX250R)
3 Corey Robinson (Kaw EX250R)
4 Jonathan Myers (Kaw EX250R)
5 Brian O’Mara (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Expert – Race 2
1 Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250R)

FWGP Novice – Race 2
1 William Nystrom (Kaw EX250R)

Middleweight SB Novice – Race 2
1 Jacob Hennen (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Nathan Dotson (Yam YZF-R6)
3 Patrick Wagaman (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Martin Holte (Hon CBR600RR)
5 Joe Mastain (Yam YZF-R6)
6 Ken Nielsen (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight  #2 Novice – Race 2
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Justin Pittman (Yam YZ450F)
3 Adam Bastien (Kaw EX300R)
4 John Roswick (KTM 690)

Ultralight  #2 Expert – Race 2
1 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
2 Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)
3 Timothy Ring (Duc 620)
4 Harry Jensen (Duc 848)

FWSB Expert – Race 2
1 Nate Minster (KTM RC390 Cup)
2 Jon Champ (Yam YZF-R3)
3 Dwayne Stroman (Yam YZF-R3)
4 William Miller (Yam YZF-R3)
5 Mike Knoll (Yam YZF-R3)

FWSB Novice – Race 2
1 Anthony Lambert (KTM RC390)

Ninja 250 Novice – Race 2
1 Sean Stettnichs (Kaw EX250R)
2 Corey Robinson (Kaw EX250R)
3 Jayme Schmit (Kaw EX250R)
4 William Nystrom (Kaw EX250R)
5 Jonathan Myers (Kaw EX250R)
6 Brian O’Mara (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Expert – Race 2
1 Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250R)

Supertwins Novice – Race 2
1 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
2 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
3 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
4 Sonia Pond (Suz SV650)
5 Nathan Jessup (Suz SV650)
6 Pamela Dupont (Suz SV650)

Supertwins Expert – Race 2
1 Aaron Anderson (Suz SV650)
2 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
3 Harry Jensen (Duc 620)
4 Jeff Touhey (Suz SV650)
5 David Hanson (Yam FZ-07)
6 Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)

Sportsman Lightweight  Novice – Race 2
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Wayne Minnichsoffer (Hon CBR600F2)
3 John Roswick (KTM 690)

Sportsman Lightweight  Expert – Race 2
1 Adam Harrison (Hon CBR600F2)
2 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)

Middleweight SB Expert – Race 2
1 Tom Austin (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Jordan Imrie (Duc 848)
3 Justin Ebnet (Hon CBR600RR)
4 Brian Hebeisen (Yam YZF-R6)
5 Drew Sivertsen (Suz GSX-R600)
6 John Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight  #2 Novice – Race 1
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Justin Pittman (Yam YZ450F)
3 Adam Bastien (Kaw EX300R)

Ultralight  #2 Expert – Race 1
1 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
2 Harry Jensen (Duc 848)
3 Trevor Treviranus (Yam YZ450F)
4 Timothy Ring (Duc 620)

FWSB Expert – Race 1
1 Nate Minster (KTM RC390 Cup)
2 Jon Champ (Yam YZF-R3)
3 William Miller (Yam YZF-R3)
4 Scott Luckiesh (Yam YZF-R3)

FWSB Novice – Race 1
1 Anthony Lambert (KTM RC390)
2 William Nystrom (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Novice – Race 1
1 Sean Stettnichs (Kaw EX250R)
2 Corey Robinson (Kaw EX250R)
3 Jayme Schmit (Kaw EX250R)
4 Brian O’Mara (Kaw EX250R)
5 Jonathan Myers (Kaw EX250R)

Ninja 250 Expert – Race 1
1 Bryan Lachmiller (Kaw EX250R)

Supertwins Expert – Race 1
1 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
2 Aaron Anderson (Suz SV650)
3 Jeff Touhey (Suz SV650)
4 Stephen Johnson (Suz SV650)
5 David Hanson (Yam FZ-07)

Supertwins Novice – Race 1
1 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
2 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
3 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
4 Sonia Pond (Suz SV650)
5 Nathan Jessup (Suz SV650)

Sportsman Middleweight  Novice – Race 1
1 Andrew Bean (Hon CBR600RR)
2 Frank Webb (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sportsman Lightweight  Novice – Race 1
1 Mark Praska (Kra HKR-Evo2)
2 Wayne Minnichsoffer (Hon CBR600F2)
3 John Roswick (KTM 690)

Sportsman Lightweight  Expert – Race 1
1 Jack Barton (Kra HKR Evo2)
2 Adam Harrison (Hon CBR600F2)

Lightweight SB Expert – Race 2
1 Jon Champ (Suz SV650)
2 Matt Cina (Yam FZ-07)
3 Jeff Touhey (Suz SV650)
4 Katie Champ (Suz SV650)
5 Adam Harrison (Suz SV650)
6 Bryan Lachmiller (Suz SV650)

Lightweight SB Novice – Race 2
1 Chris Mattson (Suz SV650)
2 Jesse Vanderweide (Suz SV650)
3 Anthony Marcinek (Suz SV650)
4 Sonia Pond (Suz SV650)
5 Jeffrey Quam (Suz SV650)
6 Nathan Jessup (Suz SV650)

Close out summer with the GSTA Muscle Car Shootout

At Brainerd International Raceway, Labor Day weekend signals more than just the end of summer, it’s a call out for American Muscle.

The 28th Annual Gopher State Timing Association (GSTA) Muscle Car Shootout features the grand finale of the three-race Muscle Car Series on the drag strip and the Sports Car Club of America’s (SCCA) Jack Pine Sprints on BIR’s 2.5-mile Competition Road Course.

Fans can expect to see a serious slugfest on the drag strip as drivers battle for series championships in 13 classes, including the seven Heads-Up Classes, where speeds will be north of 200 mph and times will be around 6 seconds.

In Pro Outlaw, Ray Fuchs and is 1953 Studebaker are trying to dethrone two-time champ Rick Schmidt. Fuchs won the first two races and has a nice lead in the standings but second-place Schmidt is still in striking range and is looking to three-peat..

Defending Outlaw champ Warren Peterson is a mere one point behind Bubba Romanyshyn, but Bubba’s wife is expecting, so he may be a no-show, opening the door for a repeat for Peterson if he can hold off third-place Greg Schmidt.

In King Street and Real Street Unlimited, brothers Chris and Dennis Orr are on top of the standings, respectively, with almost identical leads. Meanwhile, Robert Wilczek has been a tough racer to beat in the Real Street Natural class. He lost the championship by one point last year and is determined to win it outright this season. All three will be first-time winners if they can close the deal.

In True Street, Dan Gefre is in first and is looking to repeat as champion, while 660 Outlaw Street is a dogfight between Brian Carpenter, who has won both events, and defending champ David Senderhauf, who is in second place but poised to steal the hardware from Carpenter for a repeat.

The Competition Road Course will be hosting equally impressive racing that weekend during the SCCA Jack Pine Sprints. Regional SCCA drivers will be racing in various classes, including Vintage Racers. Fans can expect some amazing wheel-to-wheel racing on BIR’s highly technical 13-turn road course. The event includes practice, qualifying and racing both Saturday and Sunday.

Saturday’s schedule includes more attractions off the track, including a classic car show behind the main grandstand, activities for kids and live music by Blackout, which covers bands like Foo Fighters, Weezer, U2, Cheap Trick and Kid Rock.

On-site camping is free for the GSTA Muscle Car Shootout with the purchase of a multi-day ticket. Parking is free, daily admission is only $25 and kids 12 and under are always free, so load up the family and join BIR for a wild way to end the summer!

 

Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals ends with wild finish

Brittany Force raced to victory in Top Fuel Sunday at the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd International Raceway. Del Worsham (Funny Car), Drew Skillman (Pro Stock) and Andrew Hines (Pro Stock Motorcycle) were also victorious in their respective categories.

Force powered her Monster Energy dragster to a 4.169-second pass at 180.21 mph to outrun reigning world champion Antron Brown’s 6.566 seconds at 103.47 mph. Brown rattled and lost traction early while Force’s dragster backfired and released the parachutes just a little farther down track than Brown and she coasted to the finish line in front.

Andrew Hines

Andrew Hines

Force claimed the third win of her career and her third in four final rounds in the 2016 season. She raced to her first career victory earlier this year at Gainesville, Fla., then became the first female to win in Nitro at the Four-Wide Nationals in Charlotte, N.C. Force outlasted Terry Haddock, three-time 2016 winner Doug Kalitta and two-time 2016 winner Shawn Langdon in the earlier rounds before defeating Brown in the final.

Drew Skillman

Drew Skillman

“It’s awesome to be able to win here,” said Force, who is fourth in the Top Fuel points standings. “I felt good coming in this weekend because we had some success last year and I’m pretty sure we did well the year before. We are exactly where we want to be as we go into the Countdown and our biggest race of the season in Indy. It feels so good to bring home another win.”

In Funny Car, reigning world champ Worsham pushed his DHL Toyota Camry to a 3.908-second, 327.27-mph run to beat Matt Hagan’s 8.095 seconds at 71.33 mph after Hagan smoked the tires.

“I’m very excited,” said Worsham, who moved to third in the points standings with the win. “I came in here with a lot of confidence, thinking we were going to do well and Friday came around and we couldn’t have made any better runs. Along came Saturday and we smoked the tires. We had to take a little step back today, but they put it together. Brainerd has always been a special place to me. Going back to 1991, my first No. 1 qualifier came here 25 years ago. I’m excited to be here. It’s a great place, great facility and the team did a great job. I’m happy to get the win, go to Indy and start the NHRA Mello Yello Series Countdown.”

Brittany Force

Brittany Force

Worsham, who won the world championship last season without a regular-season win, tallied his first victory of 2016, 39th of his career and 31st of his Funny Car career. This was his first final -ound appearance at BIR. He outlasted Bob Bode, Tim Wilkerson (who clinched a spot in the playoff) and Courtney Force before beating Hagan in the final round.

Hagan, who has two wins in four final rounds this year, qualified No. 1 with a world record elapsed time pass of 3.822 seconds. The two-time Funny Car world champion sprinted past John Bojec, Robert Hight and five-time winner Ron Capps before falling to Worsham.

Skillman earned his first Pro Stock victory of the year and second of his career by posting 6.648 seconds at 208.97 mph to better seven-time winner Jason Line’s 6.681 seconds at 206.64 mph. Skillman, the 2015 Rookie of the Year, won his first race since last year in St. Louis and clinched a spot in the Countdown after beating Dave River in the first round. Skillman also outran Bo Butner and No. 1 qualifier Vincent Nobile before racing Line in the final.

“When I heard the rule changes, I thought we were going to be on top or on the bottom,” said Skillman, who is sixth in points. “We were on the latter of that situation. My guys have been working very hard and this is for their hard work today. (The class) is getting much, much closer. I think by the end of the season we’ll be very tight and next year I think you will see a very competitive class across the board.”

Andrew Hines posted a perfect .000 reaction time in the final round to defeat alligator farmer Jerry Savoie in the Pro Stock Motorcycle final round. Hines’ 6.866 seconds at 194.94 mph with the perfect reaction time was enough for a holeshot victory against Savoie’s 6.863 seconds at 194.88 mph. This is Hines’ fourth win of the season, 46th of his career and third at BIR. He rode past veteran Steve Johnson, Cory Reed and Hector Arana Jr. in the earlier rounds.

“I was definitely a little nervous because we came here with the intentions of preparing for the Countdown,” said Hines, the winningest Pro Stock Motorcycle racer in NHRA history. “We put brand new tires on the bike which turned out, in hindsight, to be a very bad decision because the track is so good here. We were battling with the tune up on Friday. We just pecked away at it all weekend. We took our chance at it in the final round, put an old tire back on it, and it went nice and straight. I was pressing it because I knew I needed an advantage over Jerry.”

Savoie, who has three runner-up finishes this season, rode past Scotty Pollacheck, No. 1 qualifier and Englishtown winner Angelle Sampey and Eddie Krawiec in the first three rounds.

The NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series will continue in Indianapolis, Aug. 31-Sept.5, with the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals at Lucas Oil Raceway for the final race of the regular season.

Final Results

TOP FUEL
1.  Brittany Force 2.  Antron Brown; 3.  Shawn Langdon; 4.  Tony Schumacher; 5.  Doug Kalitta; 6. Terry McMillen; 7.  J.R. Todd; 8.  Clay Millican; 9.  Steve Torrence; 10.  Chris Karamesines; 11. Richie Crampton; 12.  Terry Haddock; 13.  Scott Palmer; 14.  Luigi Novelli; 15.  Morgan Lucas; 16. Leah Pritchett

FUNNY CAR
1.  Del Worsham; 2.  Matt Hagan; 3.  Ron Capps; 4.  Courtney Force; 5.  Tim Wilkerson; 6.  Robert Hight; 7.  Jack Beckman; 8.  Tommy Johnson Jr.; 9.  John Force; 10.  John Bojec; 11.  Cruz Pedregon; 12.  Dale Creasy Jr.; 13.  Chad Head; 14.  John Hale; 15.  Brian Stewart; 16.  Bob Bode

PRO STOCK
1.  Drew Skillman; 2.  Jason Line; 3.  Erica Enders; 4.  Vincent Nobile; 5.  Greg Anderson; 6.  Bo Butner; 7.  Chris McGaha; 8.  Allen Johnson; 9.  Shane Gray; 10.  Alex Laughlin; 11.  Deric Kramer; 12.  Jeg Coughlin; 13.  Alan Prusiensky; 14.  Mark Hogan; 15.  Dave River
 
PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
1.  Andrew Hines; 2.  Jerry Savoie; 3.  Eddie Krawiec; 4.  Hector Arana Jr; 5.  Angelle Sampey; 6. Matt Smith; 7.  Karen Stoffer; 8.  Cory Reed; 9.  Chip Ellis; 10.  Scotty Pollacheck; 11.  Hector Arana; 12.  Michael Ray; 13.  Steve Johnson; 14.  Jim Underdahl; 15.  Angie Smith; 16.  LE Tonglet

FINAL ROUNDS

Top Fuel – Brittany Force, 4.169 seconds, 180.21 mph  def. Antron Brown, 6.566 seconds, 103.47 mph.

Funny Car – Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 3.908, 327.27  def. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 8.095, 71.33.

Pro Stock – Drew Skillman, Chevy Camaro, 6.648, 208.97  def. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.681, 206.64.

Pro Stock Motorcycle – Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.866, 194.94  def. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.863, 194.88.

Top Alcohol Dragster – Joey Severance, 5.275, 273.22  def. Duane Shields, 11.502, 77.68.

Top Alcohol Funny Car – Jonnie Lindberg, Chevy Camaro, 5.443, 270.54  def. Annie Whiteley, Camaro, 5.457, 269.83.

Super Stock – Marion Stephenson, Pontiac Sunbird, 9.995, 123.64  def. Nick Folk, Chevy Cobalt, 9.471, 134.40.

Stock Eliminator – Bill Feist, Ford Mustang, 10.167, 130.25  def. Ryan Hutar, Chevy Camaro, Foul – Red Light.

Super Comp – Austin Sharpe, Dragster, 8.913, 169.13  def. Travis Nygaard, Dragster, 8.877, 166.72.

Super Gas – Tommy Phillips, Chevy Corvette, 9.922, 158.32  def. Jason Lynch, Olds Cutlass, 9.893, 164.35.

Top Dragster presented by RacingRVs.com – Angie Travis, Dragster, 6.412, 210.21  def. Jenifer White, Dragster, 6.207, 212.09.

Top Sportsman presented by RacingRVs.com – Gary Loeffelholtz, Ford Mustang, 7.384, 183.34  def. Monte Green, Ford Fusion, 6.798, 198.20.

Pro Stock Snowmobile – Glenn Hall, Arctic Cat, 8.208, 155.47  def. Ron Bray, Arctic Cat, 8.374, 153.96.

ROUND-BY-ROUND RESULTS

TOP FUEL
ROUND ONE — Clay Millican, 3.696, 326.32 def. Leah Pritchett, 10.748, 77.27; Doug Kalitta, 3.726, 322.73 def. Morgan Lucas, 5.879, 119.32; Brittany Force, 3.725, 324.75 def. Terry Haddock, 4.242, 212.66; Shawn Langdon, 4.206, 258.17 def. Luigi Novelli, 4.706, 162.31; Antron Brown, 3.730, 325.06 def. Chris Karamesines, 4.118, 222.91; Tony Schumacher, 3.748, 316.67 def. Scott Palmer, 4.299, 197.45; Terry McMillen, 3.793, 318.47 def. Steve Torrence, 3.855, 314.75; J.R. Todd, 3.736, 329.10 def. Richie Crampton, 4.165, 255.87; QUARTERFINALS — Schumacher, 3.753, 322.34 def. McMillen, 4.221, 205.10; Brown, 3.735, 315.19 def. Millican, 6.190, 103.70; Langdon, 3.729, 330.96 def. Todd, 4.885, 156.68; Force, 3.711, 325.53 def. Kalitta, 3.939, 265.01; SEMIFINALS — Brown, 3.726, 322.58 def. Schumacher, 3.754, 326.16; Force, 3.717, 324.36 def. Langdon, 3.736, 328.86; FINAL — Force, 4.169, 180.21 def. Brown, 6.566, 103.47.

FUNNY CAR
ROUND ONE — Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 3.859, 330.15 def. Cruz Pedregon, Toyota Camry, 4.838, 163.45; Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 4.390, 182.43 def. Dale Creasy Jr., Chevy Impala, 4.966, 165.13; Matt Hagan, Charger, 3.899, 324.59 def. John Bojec, Toyota Solara, 4.368, 204.23; Del Worsham, Camry, 3.890, 329.26 def. Bob Bode, Solara, 9.320, 103.13; Ron Capps, Charger, 3.919, 322.42 def. John Hale, Charger, 6.435, 101.45; Courtney Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.878, 328.54 def. Brian Stewart, Ford Mustang, 8.074, 89.38; Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 3.923, 324.75 def. John Force, Camaro, 3.954, 288.39; Robert Hight, Camaro, 3.885, 330.96 def. Chad Head, Camry, 5.194, 162.45; QUARTERFINALS — C. Force, 3.913, 327.19 def. Johnson Jr., 9.760, 86.82; Capps, 3.909, 305.56 def. Beckman, 4.087, 238.85; Hagan, 3.869, 332.34 def. Hight, 3.915, 321.35; Worsham, 3.904, 328.06 def. Wilkerson, Foul – Red Light; SEMIFINALS — Worsham, 3.926, 324.20 def. C. Force, 7.129, 84.36; Hagan, 3.893, 331.20 def. Capps, 3.923, 319.29; FINAL — Worsham, 3.908, 327.27 def. Hagan, 8.095, 71.33.

PRO STOCK
ROUND ONE — Greg Anderson, Chevy Camaro, 6.591, 209.56 def. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.616, 209.95; Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.629, 209.52 def. Deric Kramer, Dodge Dart, 6.622, 207.62; Erica Enders, Dart, 6.619, 207.94 def. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.593, 209.36; Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.625, 209.04 def. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.633, 208.10; Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.599, 208.68 def. Dave River, Chevy Cobalt, 7.259, 150.75; Jason Line, Camaro, 6.589, 209.49 def. Alan Prusiensky, Dart, 6.720, 205.26; Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.611, 209.52 was unopposed; Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.605, 208.97 def. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.776, 202.88; QUARTERFINALS — Enders, 6.656, 207.40 def. Johnson, 6.732, 189.34; Skillman, 6.626, 209.46 def. Butner, 6.626, 209.07; Nobile, 6.625, 208.71 def. Anderson, 6.625, 208.97; Line, 6.592, 210.01 def. McGaha, 6.642, 209.07; SEMIFINALS — Skillman, 6.613, 209.36 def. Nobile, 10.523, 83.36; Line, 6.595, 209.79 def. Enders, 6.644, 207.75; FINAL — Skillman, 6.648, 208.97 def. Line, 6.681, 206.64.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE
ROUND ONE — Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.817, 195.82 def. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.871, 193.52; Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.856, 195.19 def. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.924, 192.66; Cory Reed, Buell, 6.835, 194.16 def. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.897, 193.85; Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.820, 195.25 def. Chip Ellis, Buell, Foul – Red Light; Angelle Sampey, Buell, 6.804, 197.10 def. Angie Smith, 6.950, 191.16; Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.929, 195.14 def. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 18.101, 40.16; Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.836, 195.25 def. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.898, 193.52; Matt Smith, 6.833, 196.07 def. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.885, 195.05; QUARTERFINALS — Hines, 6.893, 193.60 def. Reed, 8.178, 113.22; Arana Jr, 6.871, 194.83 def. M. Smith, 6.920, 192.74; Krawiec, 6.911, 195.39 def. Stoffer, 7.622, 130.73; Savoie, 6.831, 196.82 def. Sampey, 6.829, 196.16; SEMIFINALS — Savoie, 6.822, 195.93 def. Krawiec, 6.872, 194.83; Hines, 6.893, 194.27 def. Arana Jr, Foul – Red Light; FINAL — Hines, 6.866, 194.94 def. Savoie, 6.863, 194.88.

Hagan breaks world record, field set for Sunday’s finals

Two-time Funny Car world champion Matt Hagan rocketed to the No. 1 qualifier Saturday with a world-record performance at the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd International Raceway.

Antron Brown (Top Fuel), Vincent Nobile (Pro Stock) and Angelle Sampey (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were No. 1 qualifiers in their respective categories.

Antron Brown

Antron Brown

Hagan blistered the track in his Mopar Express Lane/Rocky Boots Dodge Charger R/T with a 3.822-second pass at 333.82 mph to set the elapsed time world record and claim his third No. 1 spot of the season and 24th of his career. He has never won at Brainerd but will put forth his best effort as he opens Sunday’s 11 a.m. eliminations against John Bojec.

“I have (crew chief) Dickie Venables in my corner and that guy is so bright and so brilliant,” said Hagan, who qualified No. 1 at Brainerd once before in 2011. “He said, ‘Hey kid, it’s going to go really fast or nowhere at all.’ It’s cool to know that you can hang on to a race car that does that and has the capability to do that. Dickie is smart enough to make it all work. It really comes down to my guys, so when I get to crawl into a race car, it’s a blessing. We have potential to be out here in a championship hunt again this year. One step at a time.”

Reigning Funny Car world champion Del Worsham qualified second with 3.856 seconds at 326.71 mph in his DHL Toyota Camry. Worsham lost to the Ron Capps in the postponed Seattle Funny Car final that took place during the third qualifying session earlier in the day. Capps recorded the 50th win of his career when he defeated Worsham with a pass of 4.014 seconds at 322.42 mph.

Tommy Johnson Jr. is in third. Jack Beckman is fourth and Capps is fifth.

The scoreboard showing Matt Hagan's world-record time.

The scoreboard showing Matt Hagan’s world-record time.

Brown notched a 3.679-second pass at 328.30 mph in his Matco Tools dragster to take the Top Fuel lead in the fourth and final qualifying session. He tallied his 46th career No. 1 qualifier and second of his season. This is his second Top Fuel No. 1 qualifier at BIR. Brown has sprinted to four victories so far this season and won this event in 2011.

“My car went right down Broadway and it was ripping,” said reigning world champ Brown. “I felt the car up on the tire and it stayed on the tire and went right down the track nice, silk, streak and smooth. I’m so proud and stoked for my boys. Tomorrow is going to bring a whole new race day and we’re going in with a good foot forward but it is a brand new day. We have our work cut out for us.”

Earlier in the day, Brown defeated Steve Torrence in the delayed Seattle final round that took place in the third qualifying session. He won with a run of 3.747 seconds at 320.13 mph. The victory was Brown’s fourth of the season in seven final round appearances. The victory extended his series points lead.

In second is two-time 2016 winner Shawn Langdon, who posted 3.690 seconds at 328.38 mph run in his Red Fuel/Sandvik Coromant dragster. Langdon, who clinched his spot in the Countdown to the Championship after his pass in the third qualifying session, will look to win the Brainerd event for the first time when he opens eliminations against Luigi Novelli.

Brittany Force, another two-time 2016 event winner, is third, with eight-time world champion Tony Schumacher in fourth. Torrence is fifth and Doug Kalitta is sixth.

In Pro Stock, Nobile powered his Mountain View Tire Chevy Camaro to his second consecutive No. 1 qualifier with 6.597 seconds at 209.17 mph. This is the first time in his career he has gone No. 1 at back-to-back events. Nobile earned his sixth No. 1 of his career, second of the season and second at BIR.

“We made a pretty good run and as you can see, we took the No. 1 spot,” said Nobile, who clinched his spot in the Countdown with his category best performance. “I’m really proud of my guys. Two weekends (as No. 1) in a row – it’s incredible. I’ve never had such a good race car. We’ve won races before but we have never been No. 1 like this. This is a pretty incredible feeling.”

Nobile raced to the final round as the No. 1 qualifier two weekends ago in Seattle before the event was postponed due to rain. The Seattle Pro Stock final round between Nobile and Aaron Strong will be decided at the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals in Indianapolis.

Points leader Jason Line drove his Summit Racing Equipment Chevy Camaro to the No. 2 spot with 6.606 seconds at 208.68 mph. Line won this event in 2014 and has seven victories this year.

In third is Allen Johnson, while 2015 top rookie Drew Skillman is fifth and Bo Butner is in sixth.

Angelle Sampey rode her Star Racing/Precision Service Equipment Buell to the No. 1 qualifier in Pro Stock Motorcycle in 6.830 seconds at 196.64 mph to claim the 47th No. 1 qualifier in her career, second No. 1 of the season and her second at BIR. Sampey, the winningest female driver in NHRA history with 42, won earlier this season in Englishtown, N.J., to claim her first win since 2007. She hopes to ride to her first victory at BIR tomorrow.

“We actually weren’t able to make a tune-up call on the last run,” she said. “In the third round of qualifying, the bike took off and went to the right and I had to hang off the left side of it all the entire way down the racetrack. The wire that goes from the computer to the motorcycle broke and we weren’t able to do it, so we went with the exact tune up from the third session, but fortunately we went faster because I went straight this time and shifted on time. I’m so proud of my guys and they provide me with a really fast motorcycle and I’m the lucky one who gets to sit on the bike and have some fun.”

Reigning world champion Andrew Hines qualified second with 6.852 seconds at 194.24 mph on his Screamin’ Eagle Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson. Hines is a two-time BIR winner and has notched three victories in five final-round appearances so far this season.

Hector Arana Jr. is in the No. 3 spot, and LE Tonglet is fourth.
***

BRAINERD, Minn. — Sunday’s first-round pairings for eliminations for the 35th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd International Raceway, the 17th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Pairings based on results in qualifying, which ended Saturday. DNQs listed below pairings.

Top Fuel — 1. Antron Brown, 3.679 seconds, 328.30 mph  vs. 16. Chris Karamesines, 6.373, 226.32; 2. Shawn Langdon, 3.690, 330.15  vs. 15. Luigi Novelli, 4.347, 211.73; 3. Brittany Force, 3.693, 323.97  vs. 14. Terry Haddock, 3.906, 306.26; 4. Tony Schumacher, 3.694, 332.51  vs. 13. Scott Palmer, 3.855, 320.89; 5. Steve Torrence, 3.699, 329.83  vs. 12. Terry McMillen, 3.800, 302.01; 6. Doug Kalitta, 3.704, 331.20  vs. 11. Morgan Lucas, 3.739, 325.77; 7. Richie Crampton, 3.717, 319.14 vs. 10. J.R. Todd, 3.734, 326.24; 8. Leah Pritchett, 3.727, 320.28  vs. 9. Clay Millican, 3.730, 323.12.  Did Not Qualify: 17. Rob Passey, broke.

Funny Car — 1. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 3.822, 333.82  vs. 16. John Bojec, Toyota Solara, 4.735, 167.18; 2. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 3.856, 329.34  vs. 15. Bob Bode, Solara, 4.283, 232.13; 3. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.859, 327.98  vs. 14. Dale Creasy Jr., Chevy Impala, 4.160, 278.06; 4. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.859, 326.24  vs. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Camry, 4.110, 248.48; 5. Ron Capps, Charger, 3.866, 327.27  vs. 12. John Hale, Charger, 4.000, 319.75; 6. Courtney Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.892, 317.34  vs. 11. Brian Stewart, Ford Mustang, 3.962, 309.56; 7. John Force, Camaro, 3.915, 328.06  vs. 10. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 3.935, 323.50; 8. Chad Head, Camry, 3.921, 326.79  vs. 9. Robert Hight, Camaro, 3.933, 318.99.

Pro Stock — 1. Vincent Nobile, Chevy Camaro, 6.597, 209.17  vs. Bye; 2. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.606, 208.75  vs. 15. Alan Prusiensky, Dodge Dart, 6.804, 203.55; 3. Allen Johnson, Dart, 6.613, 208.59 vs. 14. Mark Hogan, Pontiac GXP, 6.796, 202.27; 4. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.615, 208.68  vs. 13. Dave River, Chevy Cobalt, 6.763, 203.74; 5. Bo Butner, Camaro, 6.620, 207.88  vs. 12. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.661, 206.83; 6. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.622, 208.49  vs. 11. Erica Enders, Dart, 6.660, 207.08; 7. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.636, 208.71  vs. 10. Deric Kramer, Dart, 6.654, 207.46; 8. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.636, 207.66  vs. 9. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.652, 208.49.

Pro Stock Motorcycle — 1. Angelle Sampey, Buell, 6.830, 196.64  vs. 16. Angie Smith, Victory, 7.007, 191.02; 2. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.852, 194.24  vs. 15. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 6.998, 191.08; 3. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.855, 193.82  vs. 14. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.964, 193.43; 4. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.865, 195.08  vs. 13. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.950, 192.11; 5. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.874, 195.19  vs. 12. Chip Ellis, Buell, 6.943, 193.52; 6. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.879, 194.66  vs. 11. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.917, 194.94; 7. Cory Reed, Buell, 6.884, 192.22  vs. 10. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.915, 194.46; 8. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.895, 195.31 vs. 9. Scotty Pollacheck, Buell, 6.896, 194.02.  Did Not Qualify: 17. Joe DeSantis, 7.033, 189.82; 18. Kristen Ashby, 7.236, 183.67; 19. Melissa Surber, 7.277, 190.59.

Track records fall on first day of qualifying at Nationals

Reigning world champion Del Worsham powered to the top qualifying spot in Funny Car Friday at the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd International Raceway.

Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Bo Butner (Pro Stock) and Angelle Sampey (Pro Stock Motorcycle) also were qualifying leaders in their respective categories at the 17th event of 24 on the 2016 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Worsham posted an elapsed time track record 3.856-second pass at 326.71 mph in his DHL Toyota Camry to take the lead through the first two sessions. If he stays No. 1 through the remaining two sessions on Saturday, he will tally his third consecutive top qualifier and fourth of the season. Worsham earned his first career No. 1 qualifier here in 1991 but has never won the event.

“We thought tonight we would run better than that and we just missed it,” said Worsham, who has clinched his spot in the Countdown to the Championship playoff. “The track is very good, the grip is very good and we just didn’t have quite enough horsepower. It kind of got the best of us out there but it was a great run. I thought we were going to run a 3.83, and putting down the kind of numbers we have been, everyone was looking for a little more.”

Points leader Ron Capps  qualified second with 3.866 seconds at 324.98 mph in his NAPA Auto Parts Dodge Charger R/T. Capps is a five-time Brainerd winner.

Worsham and Capps will go head-to-head in the first qualifying session  Saturday to decide the Funny Car winner from the rain-delayed Protect the Harvest NHRA Northwest Nationals presented by Lucas Oil from two weeks ago in Seattle. FOX Sports 1 will cover the final round matchup in a special 30-minute broadcast that will feature both the Funny Car and Top Fuel eliminations from Seattle. The added telecast will air from 2-2:30 p.m.

Qualifying third was Matt Hagan, who broke a BIR track record at 330.47 mph. Tommy Johnson Jr. is fourth and Courtney Force, who made a quick recovery from a crash suffered in Seattle, is fifth.

Schumacher, an eight-time world champ, powered his U.S. Army dragster to the qualifying lead with a 3.712-second run at 323.50 mph. Schumacher, the winningest Top Fuel driver in NHRA history and a three-time Brainerd winner, sprinted to his first No. 1 qualifier of the season two weeks ago at Seattle. He has 80 No. 1 qualifiers in his career and six at Brainerd.

“When I got out, I was really surprised,” said Schumacher. “We were too early in the pack. There were too many good cars behind us and I didn’t think it was going to stick. Some people came close. We probably pushed some over the limit, which is always good when you run early. I was surprised it stuck. We’re building and we’ve been building for eight or nine races. We are getting better and better.”

Steve Torrence is second with 3.720 seconds at 326.63 mph. Torrence is having the best year of his career with two wins in four final rounds and eight No. 1 qualifiers. He is followed by two-time 2016 winner Shawn Langdon in third. Reigning world champ Antron Brown is fourth.

Torrence and Brown will also race in Saturday’s first qualifying session to decide the Top Fuel title of the delayed Seattle event.

Pro Stock’s Bo Butner pushed his Jim Butner Auto Chevy Camaro to the top qualifying position with 6.622 seconds at 207.78 mph. Butner, looking for the first win of his career, raced to the only two No. 1 qualifiers of his career earlier this year at Phoenix and Sonoma, Calif. He has raced to four runner-up finishes in 2016 and has secured his spot in the Countdown.

“I think it’s definitely important (to get a jump on the competition), especially with the forecast,” Butner said. “We were conservative first round. I had a great car out west and in Seattle and we still have a good car. It’s always good to be at the top on Day One. We don’t know what the weather will do but I like starting No. 1.”

Denver runner-up and Seattle finalist Vincent Nobile is second in his Mountain View Tire Chevy Camaro with 6.628 seconds at 207.69 mph. Nobile raced to the final round two weekends ago in Seattle before rain delayed the event. He will race Aaron Strong in Indianapolis for the Seattle title.

Drew Skillman, the 2015 top rookie, drove to the third spot. In fourth is points leader Jason Line followed by Denver winner Allen Johnson. Three-time Brainerd winner Greg Anderson in sixth.

In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Louisiana’s Angelle Sampey leads qualifying with 6.848 seconds at 194.94 mphon her Star Racing/Precision Service Equipment Buell. Sampey, who won earlier this season in Englishtown, N.J., to claim her first win since 2007, was the No. 1 qualifier in Atlanta and has 46 in her career. She has clinched a spot in the Countdown and is the winningest female driver in NHRA history, yet she has never won at Brainerd.

“I’m not as happy as I should be with that .84 because my first-gear shifting was a little short again,” Sampey said. “I don’t know what’s going on with that. I’m struggling and need to hold out that gear a little bit longer. We have more in store and are hoping to pull it out of it. I don’t know what’s going to happen with the weather tomorrow but I’m keeping my fingers crossed that we can hold on to No. 1. I’m really hoping we can get a win here for a couple of reasons: I’ve never won it and would love to do it, and I have a lot of friends and family hurting back home with the devastation from the floods. I think bringing home a Wally to them would probably lift their spirits and that would be the happiest I could be – to do that for them.”

LE Tonglet, who won the most recent Pro Stock Motorcycle event in Sonoma, is in the second spot with 6.877 seconds at 194.94 mph on his Nitro Fish Racing Suzuki. Tonglet won this event in 2011. In third is Hector Arana Jr. Matt Smith is fourth and Hector Arana Sr. is fifth. Jerry Savoie, who is currently eighth, clinched his spot in the Countdown to the Championship during the first round of qualifying.

Qualifying will resume Saturday with sessions at 1 and 3:30 p.m. and will set the stage for Sunday’s 11 a.m. eliminations.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Friday’s results after the first two of four rounds of qualifying for the 35th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at BIR, 17th of 24 events in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.  Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday’s final eliminations.

Top Fuel  1. Tony Schumacher, 3.712 seconds, 323.50 mph; 2. Steve Torrence, 3.720, 326.71; 3. Shawn Langdon, 3.723, 323.58; 4. Antron Brown, 3.749, 321.58; 5. Brittany Force, 3.775, 318.62; 6. J.R. Todd, 3.781, 322.65; 7. Doug Kalitta, 3.782, 324.20; 8. Richie Crampton, 3.816, 312.50; 9. Leah Pritchett, 3.818, 314.68; 10. Clay Millican, 3.833, 291.63; 11. Terry McMillen, 3.892, 302.01; 12. Morgan Lucas, 3.936, 251.39.  Not Qualified: 13. Scott Palmer, 4.045, 229.98; 14. Luigi Novelli, 4.695, 167.72; 15. Rob Passey, 4.700, 159.23.

Funny Car  1. Del Worsham, Toyota Camry, 3.856, 329.34; 2. Ron Capps, Dodge Charger, 3.866, 324.98; 3. Matt Hagan, Charger, 3.882, 330.47; 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Charger, 3.884, 324.98; 5. Courtney Force, Chevy Camaro, 3.892, 317.34; 6. Jack Beckman, Charger, 3.901, 326.24; 7. John Force, Camaro, 3.915, 328.06; 8. Chad Head, Camry, 3.921, 326.79; 9. Robert Hight, Camaro, 3.933, 318.99; 10. Brian Stewart, Ford Mustang, 4.017, 309.56; 11. Bob Bode, Toyota Solara, 4.283, 232.13; 12. John Hale, Charger, 4.498, 190.46.  Not Qualified: 13. Tim Wilkerson, 5.604, 142.01; 14. Cruz Pedregon, 8.922, 85.03; 15. Dale Creasy Jr., broke; 16. John Bojec, broke.

Pro Stock 1. Bo Butner, Chevy Camaro, 6.622, 207.78; 2. Vincent Nobile, Camaro, 6.628, 207.69; 3. Drew Skillman, Camaro, 6.640, 208.23; 4. Jason Line, Camaro, 6.642, 208.75; 5. Allen Johnson, Dodge Dart, 6.642, 208.23; 6. Greg Anderson, Camaro, 6.644, 207.56; 7. Shane Gray, Camaro, 6.651, 208.49; 8. Deric Kramer, Dart, 6.654, 207.46; 9. Chris McGaha, Camaro, 6.664, 207.78; 10. Jeg Coughlin, Dart, 6.692, 206.26; 11. Alex Laughlin, Camaro, 6.710, 208.49; 12. Dave River, Chevy Cobalt, 6.763, 203.74.  Not Qualified: 13. Alan Prusiensky, 6.815, 201.82; 14. Mark Hogan, 6.831, 202.27; 15. Erica Enders, 18.294, 44.16.

Pro Stock Motorcycle 1. Angelle Sampey, Buell, 6.848, 194.94; 2. LE Tonglet, Suzuki, 6.877, 194.94; 3. Hector Arana Jr, Buell, 6.894, 192.88; 4. Matt Smith, Victory, 6.908, 192.93; 5. Hector Arana, Buell, 6.917, 194.94; 6. Michael Ray, Buell, 6.925, 193.24; 7. Cory Reed, Buell, 6.925, 192.03; 8. Jerry Savoie, Suzuki, 6.929, 195.31; 9. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 6.929, 191.40; 10. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.930, 192.30; 11. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 6.950, 192.11; 12. Jim Underdahl, Suzuki, 6.964, 193.29.  Not Qualified: 13. Melissa Surber, 6.973, 190.59; 14. Angie Smith, 7.014, 188.60; 15. Steve Johnson, 7.017, 189.36; 16. Scotty Pollacheck, 7.043, 190.11; 17. Joe DeSantis, 7.095, 187.68; 18. Kristen Ashby, 7.373, 180.33; 19. Chip Ellis, 7.797, 143.90.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE